Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Benton Harbor Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Benton Harbor AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Benton Harbor Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Benton Harbor MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Benton Harbor Crime Index 5585204.24479.3
 
Benton Harbor Violent Crimes 1741622.8553.5
Benton Harbor Murders 218.77
Benton Harbor Rapes 983.933.1
Benton Harbor Robberies 1093.3205.8
Benton Harbor Aggravated Assaults 1531427336.5
 
Benton Harbor Property Crimes 3843581.43906.1
Benton Harbor Burglaries 1361268.4813.2
Benton Harbor Larceny/Thefts 2091949.32601.7
Benton Harbor Motor Vehicle Thefts 39363.7501.5
 
Benton Harbor Arsons 1  437.31N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Benton Harbor crime collection area population of 10,722.
  • Benton Harbor crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Benton Harbor crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Benton Harbor

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Benton Harbor crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Benton Harbor crime level is worse than national average.

 BENTON HARBOR STATISTICS
 Benton Harbor Population: 11182
 Male Population: 5082
 Female Population: 6100
 Households: 3767
 Median Age: 25
 Average Household Size: 2.91
Benton Harbor Population
Benton Harbor Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2020 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement